How to merge two Staves ?

General Finale questions go here.

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

How to merge two Staves ?

Postby got2go » Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:22 pm

Hello,

I would like to know how one can merge two staves, e.g. I have two staves but one staff is in bass clef although it should belong to the first staff which is in normal clef. So it is now handled as two different voices and each of them have a seperate staff. Now I want both voices together in only one staff, how can I do that ?
Oh and then another question: can one loop playback somehow without adding repeat to the score ?

thanks 4 help
got2go
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:06 pm

Re: How to merge two Staves ?

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Re: How to merge two Staves ?

Postby michelp » Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:13 pm

Imploding music is a way to merge several staves, but it will mostly be useful if all staves have the same rhythm.
If they don't, you could try to place each line in its own layer, like this :
Move the contents of staff 2 to layer 2 (see Edit menu : move/copy layers).
Then select layer 2 and "Show active layer only" (Documents menu).
Copy the contents of staff 2 and paste it into staff 1.
Deselect "Show active layer only".
got2go wrote:can one loop playback somehow without adding repeat to the score ?

I don't think it is possible, but maybe somebody has a trick that I don't know.
One compromise using the mouse : when you are using the playback window, you can always (during playback) click with the mouse on the extreme left button; playback will jump back instaneously to the beginning measure entered in that window.
Michel
Finale 2012c, 2011c, 2010b, 2009b. MacOsX 10.8.5, Mac Mini Intel Core i7 2,7 Ghz, 16 Go Ram, Dolet 6. Azerty kb. Full TGTools. MOTU Midi Express XT USB, Roland Sound Canvas SC-88vl, MOTU Audio Express.
User avatar
michelp
 
Posts: 1295
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 3:35 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby got2go » Fri Aug 22, 2008 6:50 am

Thank you !!
The first way is really good, the second is even better :D
Now it works !! Great ! Loop Playback seems to be difficult, but
it is not that important to me.

But now I have another issue: Is there a way to select only all
the rests in a score automatically. I want to hide all the rests of a
voice in the whole score but don't want to select each rest and then hide.
I can hide/show rests and notes, but it affects also the notes in the score, but I only want the rests to be affected. Is there a way of doing it ?
got2go
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:06 pm

Postby michelp » Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:19 am

got2go wrote:But now I have another issue: Is there a way to select only all
the rests in a score automatically. I want to hide all the rests of a
voice in the whole score but don't want to select each rest and then hide.
I can hide/show rests and notes, but it affects also the notes in the score, but I only want the rests to be affected. Is there a way of doing it ?

I can't think of a way to do this, but again, someone else may come up with an idea.
However, it is very possible that the full version of TGTools may have a plug-in to do what you want. But it is not yet compatible with version 2009.
http://www.tgtools.de/index-en.htm
Feature list : http://www.tgtools.de/overview.htm, under Rests, I see :
search and modify (erase, hide, show, resize)
Modify>Special Modifications

The plug-in may have to be applied to just one layer (with Show active layer only)
Michel
Finale 2012c, 2011c, 2010b, 2009b. MacOsX 10.8.5, Mac Mini Intel Core i7 2,7 Ghz, 16 Go Ram, Dolet 6. Azerty kb. Full TGTools. MOTU Midi Express XT USB, Roland Sound Canvas SC-88vl, MOTU Audio Express.
User avatar
michelp
 
Posts: 1295
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 3:35 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: How to merge two Staves ?

Postby #84 » Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:31 pm

got2go wrote:one staff is in bass clef although it should belong to the first staff which is in normal clef.


Normal clef ?????
#84
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:41 am

Postby Tobias de Haas » Sat Aug 23, 2008 7:39 am

@got2go

I think the best way of 'hiding' certain rests is to move them outside the page:
plugin->note, beam and rest editing->move rests->(move -250EVP or so).

best,
tObias
Tobias de Haas
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 9:23 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands



Similar topics


Return to General Finale Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest






Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Finale Books - About Us - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2014 by C.M. Press, LLC