Finale Forum Store | Buy Sheet Music

Changing Midi patches on a stave

Discuss Coda's Notepad here.

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

Changing Midi patches on a stave

Postby Young Composer 47 » Sat Nov 14, 2009 3:08 am

How do you put different midi patches on one stave??
Young Composer 47
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:30 pm

Re: Changing Midi patches on a stave

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Re: Changing Midi patches on a stave

Postby michelp » Sat Nov 14, 2009 1:09 pm

1) The midi patch of a staff can be changed globally in the Instrument list window.
Use "New Instrument" to create a new instrument, and make sure you give it a new Midi channel and a patch.
2) The midi patch of a staff can be changed locally (thus starting with the default patch, and switching to another patch later in the score. Ex. starting with tenor sax, then switching to flute) : create a text expression, and use the "playback" thumbnail->type to define a patch change). A second expression will be needed if you have to revert to the first instrument.
Michel
MacOsX 10.11.6, Finale 25.5, 2014.5, Mac Mini Intel Dual Core i7 3Ghz, 16 Go Ram. Azerty kb. Full TGTools. MOTU Midi Express XT USB, Roland Sound Canvas SC-88vl, MOTU Audio Express.
User avatar
michelp
 
Posts: 1515
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 3:35 pm
Location: Belgium
Finale Version: 25.5, 2014.5
Operating System: Mac

different midi patches on one staff

Postby Peter Thomsen » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:44 am

You can also assign different instruments to different layers.

In that way you can use two different instruments on one staff simultaneously.
Finale v26, Mac OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra), Finale user since 1996
User avatar
Peter Thomsen
 
Posts: 6110
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Danmark
Finale Version: Finale v26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Changing Midi patches on a stave

Postby MichaelJK8 » Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:03 am

I am sorry intended for (yet ano)the(r) essential question--I'm at this time trying to identify a better solution inside Customer's Manual--but could somebody kindly explain to us tips on how to add additional areas a great existing report?

My spouse and i formerly designed intended for about three cellos within this bit, although currently My spouse and i recognize I am going to have to have a lot more guitar strings than that will. How do you add the excess equipment throughout?
NoorAlamShahzad
MichaelJK8
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:01 am
Finale Version: Xbox360
Operating System: Windows

Re: Changing Midi patches on a stave

Postby miker » Wed Feb 25, 2015 5:33 pm

What program and version are you using?

Please start another thread with your questions, rather than reopening a six year old thread.
Finale 26 | SmartScorePro X2
Mac OS 10.14 Mojave
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society
User avatar
miker
 
Posts: 4454
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Finale Version: Finale 25
Operating System: Mac



Similar topics


Return to Finale Notepad

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Finale Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2018 by C.M. Press, LLC