Finale Forum Store | Buy Sheet Music

Tempo Change

Discuss Finale PrintMusic here.

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

Tempo Change

Postby rprii623 » Wed May 31, 2017 3:45 am

Here is the scenario:
I open a new Score from a Template which has an embedded tempo of 120 = a whole note.
Just before I record from my Roland keyboard, I decide to change the tempo to 70.
Help says I can do this through the HyperScribe tool . . . does not work.
So, I tried by entering the new tempo directly on the Score window . . . does not work.

Any ideas????????

Thanks, Paul
rprii623
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 3:37 am
Finale Version: PrintMusic 2014
Operating System: Windows

Re: Tempo Change

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Re: Tempo Change

Postby miker » Wed May 31, 2017 4:41 am

Welcome to the forum.

What isn't working? Are you unable to change the tempo mark, or ar you changing it but the playback is still at the wrong tempo? Or is it something else that I'm not understanding?
Finale 26 | SmartScorePro X2
Mac OS 10.13 High Sierra
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society
User avatar
miker
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Tempo Change

Postby rprii623 » Wed May 31, 2017 5:04 pm

Thanks for welcoming me to the forum. I hope to be a very active and helpful member.

I will try to restate my issue.
I open a new Score from a Template in which I have the embedded tempo of 120 = a whole note.
Just before I record from my Roland keyboard, I decide to change the record/click tempo from 120 to 70.
I cannot get this to work . . . I still get the click at 120.
Can I not change the click tempo without starting a new score.

Hope this helps, Paul
rprii623
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 3:37 am
Finale Version: PrintMusic 2014
Operating System: Windows

Re: Tempo Change

Postby motet » Wed May 31, 2017 5:12 pm

Right-click on the tempo mark that was inserted at the beginning of the piece and pick "Edit expression definition." If is says something like "quarter note = 120" you can change that to 70, but go to the Playback tab and change it to "Match playback to metronome marking text" (which the Wizard should have done but didn't).

Any such tempo mark always trumps the playback controls setting.

You're right that Hyperscribe/Beat source/Use this tempo doesn't seem to work. You should be able to record at slower than the playback tempo. Very poor QA.
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Tempo Change

Postby zuill » Thu Jun 01, 2017 5:09 am

The key to the issue is that you have the 120 tempo embedded. Remove that embedded tempo to get the control you want.

Zuill

P.S.: I guess PrintMusic doesn't have that option. So, how did you embed the tempo in the first place?
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v25.5
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."
User avatar
zuill
 
Posts: 2330
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Location: Southern California
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v25.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: Tempo Change

Postby motet » Thu Jun 01, 2017 4:07 pm

I don't know this "embedded." Since he used the set-up wizard, I guessed it was an expression at the top of the piece.
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Tempo Change

Postby zuill » Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:53 pm

Ah. Embedded means MIDI data to me. That's what I thought he was talking about.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v25.5
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."
User avatar
zuill
 
Posts: 2330
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Location: Southern California
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v25.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: Tempo Change

Postby motet » Thu Jun 01, 2017 8:45 pm

Could be. Now that I reread it, he says it opened it from a template rather than using the Wizard. I guess the course of action would be to clear the MIDI data for now and either reinstate it or use a tempo mark (superior, IMHO).
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Tempo Change

Postby miker » Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:46 pm

You can't "clear MIDI data" in PM. I wonder if an XML export/import might get around it?
Finale 26 | SmartScorePro X2
Mac OS 10.13 High Sierra
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society
User avatar
miker
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac



Similar topics


Return to Finale PrintMusic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Finale Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2019 by C.M. Press, LLC