Coda spacing

The place for beginner Finale users. ("How do I...")

Moderators: Peter Thomsen, miker

gmanhoffman
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2023 1:00 am
Finale Version: Finale 27
Operating System: Windows

Post by gmanhoffman » Sat Jun 15, 2024 5:08 pm

Hello!

I'm looking to create space in my score between the measures labelled "DS al coda" and the Coda itself. Although, I'm not sure what tool to use to create it. I have the codas in and functioning, but the measures are right up against each other and it would be much more legible if there was a gap there. Also, is there a way to make it so that it transfers to the parts as well, and I don't have to recreate it for each individual part? Thanks so much!


User avatar
michelp
Posts: 2087
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 3:35 pm
Finale Version: 27.4.1,26.3.1, Mont.
Operating System: Mac

Post by michelp » Sat Jun 15, 2024 6:24 pm

Try the plug-in Measures -> Create Coda System.

Or start a new system for the coda.
Michel
MacOsX 12.7.5, Finale 27.4.1 & 26.3.1, Mac Mini Intel Dual Core i7 3Ghz, 16 Go Ram. Azerty kb. MOTU Midi Express XT USB, Roland Sound Canvas SC-88vl, MOTU Audio Express. 2 monitors (27"' pivot, 24'"), JW Lua, RGP Lua

gmanhoffman
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2023 1:00 am
Finale Version: Finale 27
Operating System: Windows

Post by gmanhoffman » Sat Jun 15, 2024 10:54 pm

That worked great, thanks!

Post Reply