Finale Forum Store | Buy Sheet Music

Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

The place for beginner Finale users. ("How do I...")

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby kbsaxlessons » Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:00 pm

Hello,

How do I switch the default setting from "Garritan Instruments for Finale" under "Device" in Scoremanager to "SmartMusic SoftSynth"?

This is without going one by one please!

Thanks,

Kevin
kbsaxlessons
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 8:15 pm
Finale Version: 2016
Operating System: Mac

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby zuill » Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:06 pm

I don't know how Mac works, but in Windows, it's in the Sound Map Priority.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v25.5
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."
User avatar
zuill
 
Posts: 1849
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Location: Southern California
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v25.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby kbsaxlessons » Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:11 pm

Zuill Rules! Thank you so much!!!
kbsaxlessons
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 8:15 pm
Finale Version: 2016
Operating System: Mac

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby motet » Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:19 pm

I've got SoftSynth first in the soundmap priority, but when I create a new piece with the set-up wizard--often to try something out to help someone who has posted here--it loads the Garritan bloat, which is slow on my aging machine. How can I get MIDI to be the default?
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2165
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby zuill » Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:25 pm

I don't get that result. Maybe v25 works differently.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v25.5
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."
User avatar
zuill
 
Posts: 1849
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Location: Southern California
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v25.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby motet » Fri Apr 20, 2018 6:43 pm

"New default document" gives me MIDI, but picking a string orchestra (for example) from the set-up wizard gives me VST.

It's as though Finale doesn't think the SoftSynth has any of those instruments (same with piano, too), so switches to Garritan.
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2165
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby zuill » Fri Apr 20, 2018 7:05 pm

Yes, it gives VST, but the instruments picked are Softsynth, which is what you want. Just click MIDI then. No Garritan instruments are selected.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v25.5
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."
User avatar
zuill
 
Posts: 1849
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Location: Southern California
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v25.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby motet » Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:08 pm

I get messages like

Loading 8iyHJAIo97837OI&H8c3wp987y7s689awc533qwe.audio

and the instruments are "Violins KS" and the like.
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2165
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby zuill » Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:16 pm

I just tested this in 2014.5. When Garritan is at the top of the list, then Garritan instruments are loaded. When SmartMusic Softsynth is at the top of the list, then the Softsynth sounds get loaded.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v25.5
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."
User avatar
zuill
 
Posts: 1849
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Location: Southern California
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v25.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby motet » Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:18 pm

Thanks for trying it. I always get Garritan. I must be missing some file or other that enumerates what's in SoftSynth, so Finale thinks there's nothing.
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2165
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change default from Garritan to SmartMusic

Postby FwL » Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:21 pm

Finale used to allow you to select the instrument set in the setup wizard. I see that in 25.5 you can still select instrument sets but the labeling gives no indication as to whether you're choosing Garritan sounds or soft synth sounds.
FwL
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:53 pm
Finale Version: 2010, 25.5
Operating System: Windows



Similar topics


Return to Beginners

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Finale Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2018 by C.M. Press, LLC