copying between layers

The place for beginner Finale users. ("How do I...")

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

detlef
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 9:23 am
Finale Version: Finale 2014
Operating System: Windows

copying between layers

Post by detlef » Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:37 am

Hi, how do I copy the content of one layer into another layer?
The option "Hide layers when inactive" doesn't seems to make difference.
Thanks

Re: copying between layers

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
michelp
Posts: 1563
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 3:35 pm
Finale Version: 26.2.2, 25.5 Mojave
Operating System: Mac

Re: copying between layers

Post by michelp » Sun Oct 07, 2018 10:22 am

Edit menu -> Move/Copy Layers (if you want, in a specific region of a staff, to move the contents of one layer to another layer in the same measures of that staff).
If your situation is different, please elaborate.
Michel
MacOsX 10.14.6, Finale 26.2.2, 25.5, Mac Mini Intel Dual Core i7 3Ghz, 16 Go Ram. Azerty kb. Full TGTools. MOTU Midi Express XT USB, Roland Sound Canvas SC-88vl, MOTU Audio Express. 2 monitors (27' pivot, 24')

User avatar
FwL
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:53 pm
Finale Version: 2010, 25.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: copying between layers

Post by FwL » Sun Oct 07, 2018 11:21 am

Sometimes you have to make use of the "Show active layer only" menu item.
A composer is a guy who goes around forcing his will on unsuspecting air molecules... often with the aid of unsuspecting musicians - Frank Zappa

detlef
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 9:23 am
Finale Version: Finale 2014
Operating System: Windows

Re: copying between layers

Post by detlef » Sun Oct 07, 2018 12:23 pm

OK Thank you, sorry for such silly question but Finale manual wasn't of help for me.

User avatar
gogreen
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 12:50 am
Finale Version: Finale 26.2
Operating System: Mac

Re: copying between layers

Post by gogreen » Sun Oct 07, 2018 1:08 pm

You can also reach Move/Copy layers by selecting a note, notes, measure, measures, staff, or staffs and right-clicking. That might be more convenient.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-10-07 at 9.05.14 AM.png
Screen Shot 2018-10-07 at 9.05.14 AM.png (229.76 KiB) Viewed 1599 times
Art
Finale 26.2
NotePerformer
MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
https://www.facebook.com/composerarthurjmichaels

Elwin_Raffins
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:34 am
Finale Version: Finale v.25
Operating System: Windows

Re: copying between layers

Post by Elwin_Raffins » Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:23 am

Here is what I need.

I have a melody notated on layer 1. I have a harmony line notated on layer 2, of the same rhythm. What I need is to combine layer 1 and 2 into one layer as a chord. Basically, making layer 1 and layer 2 into 1 layer as a chord. Does that make sense?

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2829
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.2
Operating System: Windows

Re: copying between layers

Post by zuill » Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:30 am

I already answered your question in the other topic you started about this very question. Did you see my answer? If not, you can do this with a plugin called JW Staff Polyphony. Do you have that plugin? It is a third party plugin.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.2
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

Post Reply