Finale Forum Store | Buy Sheet Music

Change the default assignment for expressions

The place for beginner Finale users. ("How do I...")

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

Change the default assignment for expressions

Postby Deacon Don » Mon Jan 21, 2019 5:27 pm

It's driving me nutz. I've tried and tried to change the default placement of dynamics, and anything
else, and they keep reverting to the default in the same document. Searches on this forum
have nothing, using the Document/Document Options doesn't work, using the expression editor
doesn't work.

What do I need to do to change the default so Finale will never, ever use it?

This is what I want
Expression what I want.PNG
This is what I want.
Expression what I want.PNG (15.83 KiB) Viewed 313 times



This is what I get
Expression what I get..PNG
This is what I get.
Expression what I get..PNG (8.8 KiB) Viewed 313 times
Finale 25
JABB
Windows 10
Deacon Don
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 8:21 pm
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change the default assignment for expressions

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Re: Change the default assignment for expressions

Postby motet » Mon Jan 21, 2019 5:32 pm

How are you applying the dynamic?

Make sure your dynamics category positioning looks like this, which should give you what you want.
Attachments
0058.jpg
0058.jpg (23.17 KiB) Viewed 309 times
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change the default assignment for expressions

Postby Deacon Don » Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:33 pm

motet wrote:How are you applying the dynamic?

Make sure your dynamics category positioning looks like this, which should give you what you want.

I select a number and click with the mouse.

You window is different.

This mine.
Expression selection.PNG
Expression Window
Expression selection.PNG (119.53 KiB) Viewed 291 times
Finale 25
JABB
Windows 10
Deacon Don
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 8:21 pm
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change the default assignment for expressions

Postby motet » Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:24 pm

Wrong window. Document / Category designer / Dynamics.
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change the default assignment for expressions

Postby motet » Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:26 pm

Looks like you don't have metatools assigned for some reason. They will make your life easier. Read up on them in the manual. But check the category setting for your placement woes.
Attachments
meta.png
meta.png (43.07 KiB) Viewed 286 times
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change the default assignment for expressions

Postby Deacon Don » Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:08 am

motet wrote:Looks like you don't have metatools assigned for some reason. They will make your life easier.
Read up on them in the manual. But check the category setting for your placement woes.

Thanks for your help. I'll try it.
Finale 25
JABB
Windows 10
Deacon Don
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 8:21 pm
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change the default assignment for expressions

Postby Deacon Don » Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:19 pm

motet wrote:Wrong window. Document / Category designer / Dynamics.

Works great. Do I need to do this with every document or will it become the default?

I use metatools. Sometimes they give different expressions. For a while when I
used 4 + Click it entered a harmon mute instead of forte. When I changed it the
expression would revert to the harmon.
Finale 25
JABB
Windows 10
Deacon Don
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 8:21 pm
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change the default assignment for expressions

Postby motet » Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:07 pm

Did you create a new document without libraries? Your picture above shows the default metatools for dynamics unassigned. My suggestion next time you start a new piece would be to use the set-up wizard.
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Change the default assignment for expressions

Postby Peter Thomsen » Mon Jan 28, 2019 10:35 pm

Deacon Don wrote:… Works great. Do I need to do this with every document or will it become the default? …

Unfortunately expressions are document specific, not program specific.

But you can set up your template(s) with all the expressions you need.
In that way all new documents will automatically have the expressions.
Finale v26, Mac OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra), Finale user since 1996
User avatar
Peter Thomsen
 
Posts: 6115
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Danmark
Finale Version: Finale v26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Change the default assignment for expressions

Postby zuill » Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:22 am

In the posted screen shot, there are several duplicates of categories. That may have been done by loading in a Library several times. Libraries load in without metatools. I'm curious as to why there are all the category duplicates. Is there a purpose behind that, or was that inadvertent? If accidental, maybe this file needs some cleaning up to streamline things.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v25.5
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."
User avatar
zuill
 
Posts: 2224
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Location: Southern California
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v25.5
Operating System: Windows



Similar topics


Return to Beginners

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Finale Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2019 by C.M. Press, LLC