How to... 3 issues

The place for beginner Finale users. ("How do I...")

Moderators: Peter Thomsen, miker

Lycant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 10:38 am
Finale Version: 2019
Operating System: Windows

How to... 3 issues

Post by Lycant » Mon May 11, 2020 10:57 am

Hi, I've been struggling for a long time with this 3 issues and I can't really solve it alone. Hope you all can help me as soon as possible.

1) How can I break barlines through ONE single staff? I can break them through multiple staves by checking on staff attributes, but what about one? In my case I'd have to break all the barlines through 7 staves, except the central barline.

2) When I put near a slur and an accentthey keep staying away while I try to move them... What can I do if I want to overlap them?

3) https://imgur.com/VQ6cWuC How can I reproduce this? I don't find the right ''slash'', and the four I've found isn't positioned correctly in confront of the first note.

Last but not so much important... When I try to put a note over another one with the speedy entry tool, it substitute the older one instead of harmonizing. Where can I change this setting? I want to make harmonies as I can with the simple entry tool.

***My version of Finale is v26.


I really hope you call can help me as soon as possible... maybe today.
Thank you all.
Wish you a nice week!

Re: How to... 3 issues

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
HaraldS
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:46 am
Finale Version: 25.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by HaraldS » Mon May 11, 2020 11:20 am

Lycant wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 10:57 am
In my case I'd have to break all the barlines through 7 staves, except the central barline.
What do you mean by "central barline"? This would only make sense if you have an uneven number of barlines, which would allow one of them being in the center.

Maybe you problem can be solved with the creation of a staff style in which the option Items to display->Barlines is de-selected. You can attach such a staff style to any staff and any bar you wish which would hide the barline.
Lycant wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 10:57 am
2) When I put near a slur and an accentthey keep staying away while I try to move them... What can I do if I want to overlap them?
You can move slur with the smart shape tool and the accent with the articulation tool individually and even create overlappings.
Lycant wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 10:57 am
3) https://imgur.com/VQ6cWuC How can I reproduce this? I don't find the right ''slash'', and the four I've found isn't positioned correctly in confront of the first note.
You can do it as an newly created shape expression in the expression dialog box. If you select "Shape", the shape designer comes up in which you are free to select any fonts and line widths you wish. You can also fine-tune the positions of the individual elements.
Finale 3.0-25.5, German edition, Windows 7
trombonist, pianist, conductor / Recklinghausen, Germany

User avatar
michelp
Posts: 1592
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 3:35 pm
Finale Version: 26.3.1, 25.5, Mojave
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by michelp » Mon May 11, 2020 11:34 am

Lycant wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 10:57 am
3) https://imgur.com/VQ6cWuC How can I reproduce this? I don't find the right ''slash'', and the four I've found isn't positioned correctly in confront of the first note.
You can also first keep the numerator, and eject the denominator (score and/or part) out of the page with a huge value. This can be archived in Document Options -> Time Signature -> Vertical position of the Bottom symbol, but will be applied for the whole score/part. The rest can be done with expressions, as Harald S explains.
Michel
MacOsX 10.14.6, Finale 26.3.1, 25.5, Mac Mini Intel Dual Core i7 3Ghz, 16 Go Ram. Azerty kb. Full TGTools. MOTU Midi Express XT USB, Roland Sound Canvas SC-88vl, MOTU Audio Express. 2 monitors (27' pivot, 24')

Lycant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 10:38 am
Finale Version: 2019
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Lycant » Mon May 11, 2020 11:41 am

1) Yeah, you're right sorry. It's not exactly the central barline. It's the barline at the end of the 4th measure. deselecting barlines I wouldn't even have them inside the staves... I need to keep them inside, but hide some of them through the staves.

2) I tried that, but when I move the slurs, the accents move themselves automatically... and viceversa.

3) Ok, I'll check the guide offered by the manual of finale. Hope It will be enough to help me.

User avatar
michelp
Posts: 1592
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 3:35 pm
Finale Version: 26.3.1, 25.5, Mojave
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by michelp » Mon May 11, 2020 11:50 am

1) As Harald S. explained, if you want some barlines in a specific staff to be hidden, use a staff style (local) as opposed to staff attributes (global). Staff styles can be defined in the Staff menu.
Michel
MacOsX 10.14.6, Finale 26.3.1, 25.5, Mac Mini Intel Dual Core i7 3Ghz, 16 Go Ram. Azerty kb. Full TGTools. MOTU Midi Express XT USB, Roland Sound Canvas SC-88vl, MOTU Audio Express. 2 monitors (27' pivot, 24')

Lycant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 10:38 am
Finale Version: 2019
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Lycant » Mon May 11, 2020 12:44 pm

michelp wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 11:50 am
1) As Harald S. explained, if you want some barlines in a specific staff to be hidden, use a staff style (local) as opposed to staff attributes (global). Staff styles can be defined in the Staff menu.
I did it. And it works locally. But It hides also the barline Inside the staff, not just the one through the staves.

User avatar
michelp
Posts: 1592
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 3:35 pm
Finale Version: 26.3.1, 25.5, Mojave
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by michelp » Mon May 11, 2020 1:39 pm

Indeed, a staff style which is applied to a staff affects the barlines inside that staff.
If you want barlines between staves to be hidden in some places, try creating different staff groups for different regions, some of them including less staves. Without seeing the music, it is not easy to figure out the best solution.
Michel
MacOsX 10.14.6, Finale 26.3.1, 25.5, Mac Mini Intel Dual Core i7 3Ghz, 16 Go Ram. Azerty kb. Full TGTools. MOTU Midi Express XT USB, Roland Sound Canvas SC-88vl, MOTU Audio Express. 2 monitors (27' pivot, 24')

User avatar
Peter Thomsen
Posts: 5476
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 6:47 pm
Finale Version: Finale v26.3.1.643
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Peter Thomsen » Mon May 11, 2020 1:42 pm

Lycant wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 12:44 pm
… I did it. And it works locally. But It hides also the barline Inside the staff, not just the one through the staves …
How did you define your custom staff style?

StaffStyles.jpg

By The Way:
I agree with michelp.
Without seeing the music, it is not easy to figure out the best solution.
Mac OS X 10.15.7 (Catalina), Finale user since 1996

Lycant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 10:38 am
Finale Version: 2019
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Lycant » Mon May 11, 2020 2:29 pm

https://imgur.com/5Q1WgME This is what I have to do.

User avatar
Peter Thomsen
Posts: 5476
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 6:47 pm
Finale Version: Finale v26.3.1.643
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Peter Thomsen » Mon May 11, 2020 2:36 pm

In that case I would do it “the other way around”:

1) In the lower CORO staff (= the Bass Clef staff), in the Staff Attributes, select Break Barlines Between Staves.

2) At the few places where you need the barline between the staves, use a custom staff style that de-selects Break Barlines Between Staves
Mac OS X 10.15.7 (Catalina), Finale user since 1996

Lycant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 10:38 am
Finale Version: 2019
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Lycant » Mon May 11, 2020 2:50 pm

Gosh, it worked now.Thank you a lot! Ok I'll send images next times then.

I've tried to use the shape designer to. I couldn't understand how to open a window to select every simbol I wanted to shape so I had to add some of them with the keyboard and some other with the ''Text tool''. It's okay. The only problem is that I cannot bring down in another staff the portion made through ''Expression tool''. I'll show you.
https://imgur.com/FQQjWYN

When I try, the portion I move is sent on the higher staff. I guess I could solve this by modifying some attributes? Maybe some funcion similar to ''indipendent tim signature''... but where and which one?

User avatar
Peter Thomsen
Posts: 5476
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 6:47 pm
Finale Version: Finale v26.3.1.643
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Peter Thomsen » Mon May 11, 2020 3:02 pm

If I understand you correctly, this is a different problem:
Making a Tempo Mark expression display on specific staves in the Score.
- right?

Document menu > Category Designer…

In the Category Designer, in the leftmost column, click the Tempo Mark category, to inspect the Tempo Mark category’s settings.

At the bottom you have the pop up menu Score List.
By default {Score List 1} is selected.
Click the button {Edit…}.

You get to the window Score Lists.
In the column Score you can select the score staves that should display the Tempo Mark.
Mac OS X 10.15.7 (Catalina), Finale user since 1996

Lycant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 10:38 am
Finale Version: 2019
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Lycant » Mon May 11, 2020 6:47 pm

Peter Thomsen wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 3:02 pm
If I understand you correctly, this is a different problem:
Making a Tempo Mark expression display on specific staves in the Score.
- right?

Document menu > Category Designer…

In the Category Designer, in the leftmost column, click the Tempo Mark category, to inspect the Tempo Mark category’s settings.

At the bottom you have the pop up menu Score List.
By default {Score List 1} is selected.
Click the button {Edit…}.

You get to the window Score Lists.
In the column Score you can select the score staves that should display the Tempo Mark.
Thank you a lot. You've really been of big help. One last detail, may you also know hot tu put three consecutive hyphens to define the and of a syllabe? Something like a hyphens for each quarter.

User avatar
motet
Posts: 4607
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by motet » Mon May 11, 2020 7:08 pm

You can insert what Finale calls a "hard hyphen" from the Text menu in the Lyrics tool, which then behaves like a regular letter.

User avatar
miker
Posts: 4572
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by miker » Mon May 11, 2020 7:22 pm

That isn’t really necessary. A single (or maybe two) hyphens Are all that’s needed. A slur over those notes would indicate the melisma. Is there a special reason to do it like that?

Also, that “hard hyphen” really isn’t a hyphen. It’s an en dash, which is slightly longer. (Reported, and acknowledged, at least a decade ago.)
Finale 26.3 | SmartScorePro 64
Mac OS 10.15.7 Catalina
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

User avatar
motet
Posts: 4607
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by motet » Mon May 11, 2020 7:54 pm

I'm a lyrics novice, but the standard way would be a word extension, no? I just answer 'em--I don't question 'em!

User avatar
miker
Posts: 4572
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by miker » Mon May 11, 2020 9:17 pm

Motet, no, hyphens go between syllables, extensions are used when an ending syllable is to be held while notes continue.
Screen Shot 2020-05-11 at 2.05.25 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-05-11 at 2.14.29 PM.png
Finale 26.3 | SmartScorePro 64
Mac OS 10.15.7 Catalina
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

Lycant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 10:38 am
Finale Version: 2019
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Lycant » Mon May 11, 2020 9:40 pm

motet wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 7:08 pm
You can insert what Finale calls a "hard hyphen" from the Text menu in the Lyrics tool, which then behaves like a regular letter.
Mmh Yeah I've saw that option, but it doesn't let me do it if ''inside'' a longer value... like this: https://imgur.com/cEI1RKx

User avatar
miker
Posts: 4572
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by miker » Mon May 11, 2020 10:00 pm

You don’t need to use the hard hyphen. You don’t need a hyphen under each syllable. The number of hyphens will be determined by the minimum spacing you set up in Document Options > Lyrics. In that Waf-na example, you have a small number for the minimum spacing. In my examples, I use a larger one.
Finale 26.3 | SmartScorePro 64
Mac OS 10.15.7 Catalina
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.3.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by zuill » Mon May 11, 2020 10:16 pm

I can't see too much in the responses about the interaction between the slur and the articulation. This behavior is new to v26. If you don't want the interaction you mention, you need to either change the definition of the articulation to choose to Ignore interaction between slurs and the articulation, or create a duplicate of the articulation and choose Ignore in that slot.

Zuill
Windows 10, Finale 2011-v26.3.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

Lycant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 10:38 am
Finale Version: 2019
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Lycant » Tue May 12, 2020 11:41 am

I see a lot of things are determined mainly by the kind of version. But most of things are still editable by checking advanced setting. May you know where I can find a sort of tutorial about these?
For exemple, another of my issues would be to tie two notes... for some reason the software ties the upper notes, but not the one below I'll show you... https://imgur.com/w0bEPTB

User avatar
miker
Posts: 4572
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by miker » Tue May 12, 2020 2:19 pm

Often, that is corrected when the screen redraws. View menu > Redraw screen or CMD-D on a Mac; not sure on Windows.
Finale 26.3 | SmartScorePro 64
Mac OS 10.15.7 Catalina
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

Lycant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 10:38 am
Finale Version: 2019
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Lycant » Tue May 12, 2020 2:25 pm

miker wrote:
Tue May 12, 2020 2:19 pm
Often, that is corrected when the screen redraws. View menu > Redraw screen or CMD-D on a Mac; not sure on Windows.
I've found that option but yeah it doesn't work unfortunately.
Thank you anyway for everything!

User avatar
Peter Thomsen
Posts: 5476
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 6:47 pm
Finale Version: Finale v26.3.1.643
Operating System: Mac

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Peter Thomsen » Tue May 12, 2020 3:02 pm

Lycant wrote:
Tue May 12, 2020 11:41 am
… For exemple, another of my issues would be to tie two notes... for some reason the software ties the upper notes, but not the one below I'll show you... https://imgur.com/w0bEPTB
I suppose that the lower notes are supposed to be G sharp - not G natural, right?

You can tie from a G sharp to a G sharp.
And you can tie from a G natural to a G natural.

But not between two different pitches - e. g. not between G sharp and G natural.
Mac OS X 10.15.7 (Catalina), Finale user since 1996

Lycant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 10:38 am
Finale Version: 2019
Operating System: Windows

Re: How to... 3 issues

Post by Lycant » Tue May 12, 2020 7:29 pm

Peter Thomsen wrote:
Tue May 12, 2020 3:02 pm
Lycant wrote:
Tue May 12, 2020 11:41 am
… For exemple, another of my issues would be to tie two notes... for some reason the software ties the upper notes, but not the one below I'll show you... https://imgur.com/w0bEPTB
I suppose that the lower notes are supposed to be G sharp - not G natural, right?

You can tie from a G sharp to a G sharp.
And you can tie from a G natural to a G natural.

But not between two different pitches - e. g. not between G sharp and G natural.
Solved. Don't know why it didn't give me the same problem with the upper notes.
And what if I want to display tempo mark in just a single part at a certain point? because they've explained me how to do it in multiple parts by using category designer, but then it always display it, I need that just some time, not always

Post Reply