Adding measures

The place for beginner Finale users. ("How do I...")

Moderators: Peter Thomsen, miker

Post Reply
bj nick
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:10 am

Adding measures

Post by bj nick » Tue Aug 04, 2020 5:11 pm

So when I see I need more measures, I have been using edit--> add measures, which adds them at the end. This works great for adding 1-4 measures, but if I add, say, 24 bars....then it just comes all packed into a system or two, not distributed out 3 or 4 to a system. What's the right way to add measures when I see I'll need more?

Re: Adding measures

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
motet
Posts: 4607
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding measures

Post by motet » Tue Aug 04, 2020 5:49 pm

That's the right way. That doesn't happen to me, but try respacing after adding them.

bj nick
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:10 am

Re: Adding measures

Post by bj nick » Tue Aug 04, 2020 5:53 pm

"Respacing?" I assume there's an easier way to do that than having to select a bunch of bars repeatedly and drop them down?

User avatar
motet
Posts: 4607
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding measures

Post by motet » Tue Aug 04, 2020 6:12 pm

Dropping them down is perhaps what got you into trouble, since it locks systems. To respace, select all and press Ctrl-4 (or whatever the equivalent is on the Mac). To unlock everything, select everything with the Selection tool and press U.

The measures will automatically widen as you add music to them, though, so I wouldn't worry too much about it just after you add them.

bj nick
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:10 am

Re: Adding measures

Post by bj nick » Tue Aug 04, 2020 7:02 pm

Yeah, that doesn't work for me....must have screwed something somehow in the settings....? If I select all and do Control-4 nothing happens. Also, notes I enter are appearing totally squished together within the bars....or rather, some bars....it's inconsistent....have not had any trouble like this before....I tried saving and shutting down, reopening the piece, no difference.

User avatar
miker
Posts: 4572
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Adding measures

Post by miker » Tue Aug 04, 2020 7:19 pm

bj, you're on Windows, right? Select all, Utilities > Fit Measures... > whatever you want. (CTRL-M works the same way.) The CTRL-4 only works if there are notes in the measures.
Finale 26.3 | SmartScorePro 64
Mac OS 10.15.7 Catalina
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

User avatar
motet
Posts: 4607
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding measures

Post by motet » Tue Aug 04, 2020 7:58 pm

If you space the default document, Mike, you'll see that's not strictly true.

bj nick, in Preferences/Edit, are Automatic Music Spacing and Automatic Update Layout turned on? What input method are you using? Have you tried working in Scroll View?

bj nick
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:10 am

Re: Adding measures

Post by bj nick » Tue Aug 04, 2020 8:23 pm

Okay, the "fit measures" option did the trick. Thanks! Yes scroll view. But I'm still having two "spacing-style" issues: 1) entered notes are all squished, and 2) triplets will not cooperate. #1 is restricted to THIS PIECE--THIS VERSION....not happening anywhere else. As far as triplets A(using tuplet), I have the same issue everywhere: I enter a triplet figure as single notes, everything is fine. If I try to add harmony notes, make it a chord, etc, instantly the triplet vanishes and it's just an 1/8 note. Tried it 100 different bars, s....l....o....w.....l.....y, no difference. Baffling. Yes, making sure nothing's changed: tuplet is selected, 1/8 selected....2 wasted hours on this so far.

bj nick
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:10 am

Re: Adding measures

Post by bj nick » Tue Aug 04, 2020 8:45 pm

Okay, so I can't post an image? I screen-shot the issues so people could see......

User avatar
motet
Posts: 4607
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding measures

Post by motet » Tue Aug 04, 2020 9:36 pm

An image or a Finale file, sure.

bj nick
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:10 am

Re: Adding measures

Post by bj nick » Tue Aug 04, 2020 9:51 pm

I've since been able to solve this problem with moderator Mike's help, but for the future, I didn't see how to put in the image. If I click on image I just get text saying IMG.

User avatar
motet
Posts: 4607
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding measures

Post by motet » Tue Aug 04, 2020 10:49 pm

Click the attachments tab below the posting text box, Add Files, then navigate around on your computer and pick the file you want to upload.

bj nick
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:10 am

Re: Adding measures

Post by bj nick » Wed Aug 05, 2020 7:05 pm

Thanks for this! Will use in future.

Post Reply