tapping a tempo via MIDI In

The place for beginner Finale users. ("How do I...")

Moderators: Peter Thomsen, miker

hthaw
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:54 am
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Mac

tapping a tempo via MIDI In

Post by hthaw » Thu Aug 27, 2020 7:50 pm

hi -
i'd like to input a MIDI signal into finale to dictate the overall playback of a score.. i've seen some descriptions of how it might be possible to have Finale take a "set" tempo, but nothing about whether there could be some kind of continuous input that altered the playback speed - is such a thing possible?

Re: tapping a tempo via MIDI In

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 3433
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.3.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: tapping a tempo via MIDI In

Post by zuill » Thu Aug 27, 2020 8:19 pm

Tempo Tap. It's done in Studio View.

Zuill
Windows 10, Finale 2011-v26.3.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

hthaw
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:54 am
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Mac

Re: tapping a tempo via MIDI In

Post by hthaw » Wed Sep 02, 2020 6:57 pm

Hi -
Thanks for the advice last week about Tempo Tap/Studio View - I have been experimenting with it for the past week, but it is definitely a little challenging.

I notice a can tap out a tempo on the space bar, using the HyperScribe/Tempo Tap functionality in Finale - but if I want to edit the perceived tempo fluctuations, I'm at a bit of a loss. I can open the "Edit.." tab for the Tempo Tap "staff", but the data recorded does not seem to be "editable."

Is there a way to refine the Tap Tempo's input?

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 3433
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.3.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: tapping a tempo via MIDI In

Post by zuill » Wed Sep 02, 2020 8:52 pm

Editing of the MIDI Tempo data is done in the MIDI Tool.

Zuill
Windows 10, Finale 2011-v26.3.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

hthaw
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:54 am
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Mac

Re: tapping a tempo via MIDI In

Post by hthaw » Wed Sep 02, 2020 10:49 pm

The MIDI Tool functions seem to be greyed out, when accessed via the Studio View/Tap Tempo "Edit.." menu.

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 3433
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.3.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: tapping a tempo via MIDI In

Post by zuill » Thu Sep 03, 2020 12:24 am

In the MIDI Tool, choose Tempo Data from the menu. Then double click the staff and you'll see what MIDI data has been applied.

Zuill
Windows 10, Finale 2011-v26.3.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

hthaw
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:54 am
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Mac

Re: tapping a tempo via MIDI In

Post by hthaw » Thu Sep 03, 2020 4:29 am

Hi Zuill -
I'm able to see what data has been applied - but I'm not able to edit it graphically. It looks like the tools are greyed-out.

Post Reply