D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

General notation questions, including advanced notation, formatting, etc., go here.

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

Post Reply
Capricorn
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:38 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2009
Operating System: Mac

D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

Post by Capricorn » Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:10 pm

I have Finale 25 on a High Sierra Mac and I've been trying to put a D.C. al Coda in a score that will be in the parts as well but it only appears on the top line. I've checked "all staves," and tried again checking the staves individually but all I ever get is the D.C. al Coda on the top line of the score with the square handles on the other parts. This happens even if I extract parts. I looked through the internet for a solution and it seems others have had the same problem but I couldn't find any answers. Maybe I'll have to put it in with the expression tool.
Capricorn

I just discovered if I made the score from default document, the D.C. appears on all the lines as advertised. It only doesn't work when I use Set-up Wizard.

Re: D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2656
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

Post by zuill » Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:18 pm

You also need to make sure that the option to show them is selected in each Staff's attributes.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

Capricorn
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:38 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2009
Operating System: Mac

Re: D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

Post by Capricorn » Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:25 pm

Yes, I did that. I also tried redoing the Groups and Brackets. And making a new list but nothing would make the D.C. appear on all the staffs. It did work when I set it up as a default document. I'll attach the file.
Capricorn
Attachments
Quintet for Brass 2 bak.musx
(136.69 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2656
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

Post by zuill » Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:49 pm

I'm not sure I made myself clear. The checkbox for Ending and Text repeats was only checked for the Trumpet 1. If you go through and check it for the other parts, then they will all show.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

Capricorn
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:38 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2009
Operating System: Mac

Re: D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

Post by Capricorn » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:40 am

It must be something about Finale X on a mac and Set-Up Wizard because I did have all the parts checked and I only get the little white squares on the other parts. Then I copied the whole thing and inserted it into a score I made from a default document and darned if the D.C.s didn't come up. Oh well, I only will be using the manuscript and extracting parts so I'll probably put the D.C. in with the expression tool. I'll attach the copy I made with default document. I didn't change anything but the D.C. came up on all the parts.
Attachments
Quintet.musx
(119.21 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

User avatar
motet
Posts: 3278
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

Post by motet » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:06 am

It should only show on the top staff in the score; anything else is clutter. To make it appear on the top staff in the score and in all the parts, do this and you'll be good to go.
Attachments
0085.png
0085.png (125.94 KiB) Viewed 62 times

Capricorn
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:38 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2009
Operating System: Mac

Re: D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

Post by Capricorn » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:12 pm

It ended up working if I clicked on the X and it turned into an F. I don't know what the F stands for but now it works.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-09-12 at 10.02.50 AM.jpg
Screen Shot 2019-09-12 at 10.02.50 AM.jpg (93.59 KiB) Viewed 37 times

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2656
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

Post by zuill » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:20 pm

From the documentation:

"When an "F" appears, the repeat text will always appear in that staff, even if you’ve elected to hide repeat endings for the staff in the Staff Attributes dialog box."

So, I guess this is a way to accomplish the task of having it appear on all staves without changing the Staff Attributes. Nice to know.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

Capricorn
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:38 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2009
Operating System: Mac

Re: D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

Post by Capricorn » Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:01 pm

Well, I'll be darned. I just looked at my endings and text repeats in the staff tool and they weren't checked. Somehow I could have sworn that I checked them initially and they were checked but I just took another look and they weren't. So much time wasted, but as long as the problem was solved, I'm happy. I feel so dumb!

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2656
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: D.C. al Coda only appears on top line of the score

Post by zuill » Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:25 pm

But now we've discovered that there isn't a need to check them if you choose F instead of X in the Staff List. That forces them to appear even when not checked in Staff Attributes. This way you can force them to show in the parts, but only on the top staff in the score.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

Post Reply