Bug? Or Feature? Switching between layers...

General notation questions, including advanced notation, formatting, etc., go here.

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

Mortilla
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 5:48 am
Finale Version: 2014.5
Operating System: Mac

Bug? Or Feature? Switching between layers...

Post by Mortilla » Thu Apr 25, 2019 11:16 pm

I just discovered the fastest way EVER to move between layers in F26 (and presumably other versions). If articulations are showing, from the SELECTION TOOL double click on the articulation in the layer you want to be in. Poof! You’re there. To get back to layer 1 (or whatever) go back to the SELECTION TOOL (AKA ESC) and double click on the articulation in the layer you want to be in. Not a big deal, but saves a few key strokes and menu selection. Only seems to work with articulations.

Which brings up the question as to why the articulations tool is the only one that seems to be a bit flaky, with articulations not showing immediately, or the tool not working at all at times until you toggle from page to scroll view.

If the coding was consistent, then the double clicking "trick" about should work on other data (expressions, smart shapes, etc) in different layers, yet it ONLY works for articulations AFAIK.

And do let me know when the movie window makes it's return! This workaround is a royal PITA.

Re: Bug? Or Feature? Switching between layers...

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2656
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: Bug? Or Feature? Switching between layers...

Post by zuill » Thu Apr 25, 2019 11:38 pm

Just double-click on a notehead with the Selection Tool to change to the layer of that note. It takes you to the Simple Entry Tool. Escape gets you back to the Selection Tool.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

User avatar
motet
Posts: 3278
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Bug? Or Feature? Switching between layers...

Post by motet » Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:06 am

Do you know about the layer-selection buttons at the lower left?
0074.png
0074.png (1.17 KiB) Viewed 383 times
(There's also Shift+Alt+1 to 4.)

User avatar
miker
Posts: 4430
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Bug? Or Feature? Switching between layers...

Post by miker » Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:25 am

And since you’re on a Mac, it’s simple to program keyboard shortcuts. I have F5 for layer 1, and F6 for layer 2. Since I rarely use layers 3 and 4, they work fine for me.
Finale 26 | SmartScorePro X2
Mac OS 10.13 High Sierra
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

User avatar
Peter Thomsen
Posts: 5818
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 6:47 pm
Finale Version: Finale v26.1
Operating System: Mac

Re: Bug? Or Feature? Switching between layers...

Post by Peter Thomsen » Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:52 am

The default layer shortcuts in Mac Finale are
⌥⌘1
⌥⌘2
⌥⌘3
⌥⌘4
Mac OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra), Finale user since 1996

Post Reply