Adding staves

General notation questions, including advanced notation, formatting, etc., go here.

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

Post Reply
jdpmus
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:54 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Adding staves

Post by jdpmus » Sat Aug 03, 2019 6:49 pm

I've been threatened by my string section that I should divide up the violin part that I write for shows. Usually I write violin 1 & 2 as divisi on the same staff. So, I created a new staff for the second violins and copied and/or exploded the music from original combined part to the new violin 2 staff. However, it does not have the multi-measure rests in the new part as in the original. If I do a new "generate parts" from the manage part menu, it throws off all the layout edits that I did to the other parts. The new violin 2 does not create multi measure rests, rather having a lot of empty measures.

I've tried to extract just the violin 2 part separately and editing it again through the manage parts routine. Still no multi measure rests.

Is something just not set correctly in the program? Any help is parreciated.

Re: Adding staves

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

oldmkvi
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 6:13 pm
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Mac

Re: Adding staves

Post by oldmkvi » Sat Aug 03, 2019 6:53 pm

I had to do something similar, so I copied the File, deleted ALL Staves bu thet ones needed, then Delete Parts, and Re-Generate.
Of course I had to Print those parts from only That File.
Better way?
Probably, someone will surely chime-in.
But it got me what I needed, when I needed it!

User avatar
motet
Posts: 3278
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding staves

Post by motet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 7:52 pm

I may not be understanding correctly, but selecting the empty measures in the Selection tool, rhoight-clicking, and picking "Multimeasure Rests/Create" should work.

jdpmus
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:54 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Adding staves

Post by jdpmus » Sat Aug 03, 2019 7:54 pm

I'll give that a try.

Thanks

jdpmus
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:54 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Adding staves

Post by jdpmus » Sat Aug 03, 2019 8:01 pm

That worked like a champ!
Thanks.

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2659
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding staves

Post by zuill » Sun Aug 04, 2019 3:17 am

Also, if the Violin 1 part had the layout you wanted, you can copy that to the Violin 2 part with a plugin created by Jari Williamsson. It's called JW Copy Part Layout.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

User avatar
motet
Posts: 3278
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding staves

Post by motet » Sun Aug 04, 2019 3:22 am

But only in the simplest music would Violin I and Violin II be similar enough for that to work, in my experience.

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2659
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding staves

Post by zuill » Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:44 am

I was addressing the specific scenario explained in the first post. Since the Violin parts were exploded from a single combined part, I was thinking they were similar enough. I may be wrong. I guess there would be places where on part was playing and not the other, so the MM rests would be different. Oh well. Worth investigating. I often try it and if the warning pops up that it couldn't be done, no loss. However, if it works, then I've saved some time.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

User avatar
motet
Posts: 3278
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding staves

Post by motet » Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:51 am

Oh, I see. Seems worth a try.

jdpmus
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:54 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Adding staves

Post by jdpmus » Sun Aug 04, 2019 2:47 pm

As usual with Finale problems, there is "more than one way to skin a cat", as they say down in the thicket. In the first solution offered, it worked without a problem. As for the JW plug-ins, I forget to consult them when I run into strange behavior. If I use one, it also seems to address specific issues that crop up from time to time. Got to remember those gems from JW.

At any rate, thank you all for the suggestions.

User avatar
N Grossingink
Posts: 1147
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 2:50 pm
Finale Version: 2012, 25.3
Operating System: Mac

Re: Adding staves

Post by N Grossingink » Sun Aug 04, 2019 4:15 pm

jdpmus wrote:Usually I write violin 1 & 2 as divisi on the same staff.
I do too. And divisi string parts for such divisi-heavy composers as Debussy are occasionally combined on a single stave as well. It goes without saying that this has to be done judiciously. If both parts move with the same or mostly the same rhythms and do not cross voices, one stave might be appropriate. A solo instrument must be shown separately if the section plays also. If in doubt, break into divisi staves.

Professionals will deal with parts that are competently set up.

Just my 2¢.
Screen Shot 2019-08-04 at 10.44.17 AM.png
Screen Shot 2019-08-04 at 10.44.17 AM.png (162.58 KiB) Viewed 344 times
Screen Shot 2019-08-04 at 11.06.31 AM.jpg
Screen Shot 2019-08-04 at 11.06.31 AM.jpg (74.17 KiB) Viewed 344 times
N. Grossingink
Department of Public Works Music Engraving Inspector - Milwaukee, WI


Mac Mini 2014 2.6 Ghz, 8Gb RAM
OSX 10.12.6
Finale 2012c & 25.5

User avatar
motet
Posts: 3278
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding staves

Post by motet » Sun Aug 04, 2019 4:27 pm

I'm confused about whether the O.P. wants two separate parts, or just two staves in one part when necessary, but in the symphonic/opera world, I would argue for the latter. Maybe musical theater is different, though.

Post Reply