Staff set snafus

General notation questions, including advanced notation, formatting, etc., go here.

Moderators: Peter Thomsen, miker

User avatar
motet
Posts: 4680
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Staff set snafus

Post by motet » Wed Sep 09, 2020 5:43 pm

A couple of unexpected things trying to use staff sets.

1) While viewing a staff set, f you try to use either the MM or TG cue-notes plug-in to write a cue of one member of the staff set into the over member of the staff set, it doesn't work. TG silently does nothing. MM says there's a problem: "It's possible you've reached Finale's maximum amount (sic) of measures with notes."

2) While viewing a staff set, if you try to program it to have a fewer number of staves from within that set, it lets you try, but then throws you back to view all staves, and the staff set you were in is no longer programmed at all.

Re: Staff set snafus

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 3571
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.3.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: Staff set snafus

Post by zuill » Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:59 pm

In which version?

Regarding changing the Staff Set, possibly your approach needs changing. since we don't know what that is, I might suggest my approach:

Go back to the Score and Select the staves you had, minus the one you are wanting left out, and reprogram the Staff Set. That works for me. I think you tried selecting the staves while in the Staff Set. Mow, if the manual says that can be done, then that would be a bug. Edit: I looked in the Documentation and can't find anything about reprogramming a Staff Set.

Zuill
Windows 10, Finale 2011-v26.3.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

User avatar
David Ward
Posts: 603
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 4:48 pm
Finale Version: F 25.5 & 26.3
Operating System: Mac

Re: Staff set snafus

Post by David Ward » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:28 pm

FWIW I have found the JW Staff Set Panel plug-in useful for this sort of thing.
Finale 25.5 & 26.3
Mac 10.13.6 & 10.14.6

User avatar
motet
Posts: 4680
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Staff set snafus

Post by motet » Wed Sep 09, 2020 9:33 pm

I will check out that plug-in, David--thanks.
zuill wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:59 pm
In which version?

Regarding changing the Staff Set, possibly your approach needs changing. since we don't know what that is, I might suggest my approach:

Go back to the Score and Select the staves you had, minus the one you are wanting left out, and reprogram the Staff Set. That works for me. I think you tried selecting the staves while in the Staff Set. Mow, if the manual says that can be done, then that would be a bug. Edit: I looked in the Documentation and can't find anything about reprogramming a Staff Set.

Zuill
This is 2014.5. I'll be very surprised if anything has changed.

Yes, of course I can go back to the full set of staves and reprogram it, but what I tried seems perfectly reasonable. I had programmed the staff set long ago, and when I switched to it, it had more staves than I wanted. So I selected the staves I did want from there and picked Program Staff Set. If that is not going to work as expected, it should be grayed out.

If you want to check the latest version, though, it's easy to duplicate. Create a 5-staff score. select the top 3 and pick Program Staff Set 1. It will automatically take you to that staff set. Now select just the top 2 staves and pick Program Staff Set 1. If the bug is there, you will be thrown back to All Staves and Staff Set 1 will no longer be programmed.

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 3571
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.3.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: Staff set snafus

Post by zuill » Wed Sep 09, 2020 10:35 pm

I did get that behavior. However, I can't find anything in the Documentation regarding reprogramming a Staff Set, so possibly they didn't figure anyone would try that. The instructions for creating one starts with All Staves, which is the score. So, I'm guessing that one could not modify a set, since that is against the instructions. Who's to say.

Zuill
Windows 10, Finale 2011-v26.3.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 3571
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.3.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: Staff set snafus

Post by zuill » Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:06 pm

You can program a different Staff Set from within another. But I'm guessing you knew that. Also, an alternate approach is to create a new Part with the staves you want, just as a Staff Set. Possibly the other problem you mentioned could be done in that newly created Part.

Zuill

P.S.: By Part, I meant Linked Part.
Last edited by zuill on Thu Sep 10, 2020 12:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10, Finale 2011-v26.3.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

User avatar
motet
Posts: 4680
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Staff set snafus

Post by motet » Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:42 pm

zuill wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:06 pm
You can program a different Staff Set from within another. But I'm guessing you knew that.
Actually, I didn't know that! If this situation ever arises again, I'll do that, as it saves a step over reprogramming the existing one. Thanks.

Post Reply