Playback tempo

Discuss playback problems, including VST, Garritan, MIDI, etc.

Moderators: Peter Thomsen, miker

legitum
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:27 pm
Finale Version: Finale v25
Operating System: Mac

Playback tempo

Post by legitum » Sat Feb 27, 2021 9:00 am

Quick one this, and i'm sure its been answered before but i'm too lazy to trawl through the archives!
I have a tempo setting at the beginning of the score and have set playback speed within the expression definition tool as well.
Playing back from the start is fine. Playing back from anything other than the first measure is at breakneck speed.
Is there any way of correcting this>
Thanks in advance!
Andy
jazznote.co.uk

Re: Playback tempo

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 4224
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.3.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: Playback tempo

Post by zuill » Sat Feb 27, 2021 2:57 pm

If you can upload your file here, we can probably find the cause.

Zuill
Windows 10, Finale 2011-v26.3.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

User avatar
motet
Posts: 5143
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Playback tempo

Post by motet » Sat Feb 27, 2021 4:30 pm

In Playback Settings->Playback/Record options, set Dynamics and Markings to Chase from First Measure.

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 4224
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.3.1
Operating System: Windows

Re: Playback tempo

Post by zuill » Sat Feb 27, 2021 6:15 pm

Or, possibly there's MIDI Tempo Data overriding the Expression.

Zuill
Windows 10, Finale 2011-v26.3.1
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

User avatar
miker
Posts: 4826
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Playback tempo

Post by miker » Sat Feb 27, 2021 7:20 pm

zuill wrote:
Sat Feb 27, 2021 6:15 pm
Or, possibly there's MIDI Tempo Data overriding the Expression.

Zuill
In which case, you might try clearing MIDI data.
Finale 26.3 | SmartScorePro 64
Mac OS 10.15.7 Catalina
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

pmconoley
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2021 6:47 pm
Finale Version: 26.3.1.520
Operating System: Windows

Re: Playback tempo

Post by pmconoley » Mon Mar 01, 2021 2:07 am

And clearing MIDI data is achieved by selecting some measures, Control-Shift-Click.
And then Clicking the "Midi Data" box to be clear?

I had a funky section, and when I did that, the MIDI box was ALREADY unchecked.

Is there another way to clear MIDI data?

User avatar
miker
Posts: 4826
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Playback tempo

Post by miker » Mon Mar 01, 2021 2:37 am

Select the area with the selection tool, right click, and choose Clear Selected Items. In the next dialogue box, click NONE to uncheck everything. Then, check the MIDI data, and hit OK.
Finale 26.3 | SmartScorePro 64
Mac OS 10.15.7 Catalina
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

legitum
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:27 pm
Finale Version: Finale v25
Operating System: Mac

Re: Playback tempo

Post by legitum » Tue Mar 02, 2021 9:07 am

Thanks everyone. I appreciate it. I’ll give these a try at the weekend and let you know how I get on.
Andy
jazznote.co.uk

legitum
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:27 pm
Finale Version: Finale v25
Operating System: Mac

Re: Playback tempo

Post by legitum » Mon May 03, 2021 2:57 pm

A little late to post an update on this, but just to let you all know it worked a treat.
Thanks again
Andy
jazznote.co.uk

Post Reply