Can a snare drum sound be assigned to layer 4?

Discuss playback problems, including VST, Garritan, MIDI, etc.

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

Djard
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:23 am
Finale Version: 2012
Operating System: Windows

Can a snare drum sound be assigned to layer 4?

Post by Djard » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:53 pm

I would like assign a snare drum sound to layer 4 in a flamenco guitar part, where the rhythmic tap on the golpeador imitates a percussive instrument, like a deep snare drum or cajon. The note is always placed as G4 and notehead changed to an x with a stem. I have been assigning a woodblock sound to the layer. But even though the notation is for print purpose only, I'd still like something closer to a snare drum when auditing my work by playback.

I tried melodic tom but it too does not fit. Without writing a separate drum set part in the score, is there a way to assign a snare drum sound to a layer?

Re: Can a snare drum sound be assigned to layer 4?

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
miker
Posts: 4342
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Can a snare drum sound be assigned to layer 4?

Post by miker » Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:48 pm

In Score Manager, click the triangle next to the instrument name in the Name column. This will open up a window where you can assign different sounds to layers.
Finale 26 | SmartScorePro X2
Mac OS 10.13 High Sierra
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2796
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.2
Operating System: Windows

Re: Can a snare drum sound be assigned to layer 4?

Post by zuill » Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:10 pm

It is a bit more complicated to get the sound desired. However, the Score manager is where to start.

If the attached file is close, I can describe the steps.

Zuill
Attachments
Drum Hit Layer 4.mus
(41.15 KiB) Downloaded 26 times
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.2
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

Djard
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:23 am
Finale Version: 2012
Operating System: Windows

Re: Can a snare drum sound be assigned to layer 4?

Post by Djard » Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:46 pm

Mike, I already tried your suggestion but could not find a snare drum for layer 4. Cymbals and other individual percussion instruments are available but not snare, unless I keep missing it. If I could assign a whole drum kit to layer 4, maybe it's possible to assign the G4 place in the stave for the snare.

I did find an individual snare in Utilities -> Change Instrument, but the selection changes the entire staff.

Zuill, your option works, though it does sacrifices a layer. Flamenco guitar solos are often polyphonic: I am in the habit of writing the melody in layer 1, bass part in layer 2, counterpoint in layer 3, and the percussive tap (golpe) in layer 4. Oftentimes, the tap coincides with a note or chord. But I might be able to get away with writing flamenco in three layers.

I'm keen to learn how you managed to do what you did.

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2796
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.2
Operating System: Windows

Re: Can a snare drum sound be assigned to layer 4?

Post by zuill » Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:28 pm

I did put the percussive tap in Layer 4. It seems like that is what you wanted. I muted the note with the X notehead so you could hear the drum. You can have the X note play if needed.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.2
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

Djard
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:23 am
Finale Version: 2012
Operating System: Windows

Re: Can a snare drum sound be assigned to layer 4?

Post by Djard » Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:10 pm

Zuill,

For the MIDI sound, you selected "CO C120, C32 0, PC9" in layer 4. You cleverly hid the snare note, located on the fourth ledger line but enabled its sound in Edit Frame. And as you said, you disabled playback of the last note in layer 1.

I know you are not partial to spoon-feeding your students; but after an hour of research, I couldn't figure out how you selected the sound for layer 4. Please tell.

User avatar
zuill
Posts: 2796
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v26.2
Operating System: Windows

Re: Can a snare drum sound be assigned to layer 4?

Post by zuill » Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:47 pm

In the Score Manager, click the little triangle next to the instrument name. In the drop down list look for Layer 4. Since I am using Smart Music SoftSynth in this file, I need to use Channel 10 for percussion. I then chose Patch 1, which normally would be piano. I chose the MIDI percussion set 1-Standard. I entered a note on the staff and thren used the down arrow to get to the Snare. Now, because this is a transposing staff, I had to listen for the sound I wanted (Snare) and than used the up arrow to go 7 Steps. This will then play back the Snare. If you were using Finale 25 or 26, they now playback the sound upon entry that you will hear at playback. But in 2012, this feature wasn't introduced yet.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v26.2
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."

Djard
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:23 am
Finale Version: 2012
Operating System: Windows

Re: Can a snare drum sound be assigned to layer 4?

Post by Djard » Thu Jul 18, 2019 2:44 am

Oh my, I succeeded! But look at all the steps I had to follow. I think I'm better off making a copy of the file, one for printing and one with a staff system for drums. If only a snare sound could be assigned to layer 4, written as a percussive G5 note. Sigh!

1. MIDI/Audio -> Play Finale Through MIDI.
2. Window -> Score Manager -> Instrument List
tab.
3. Click on right-pointing arrow in "Name"
column to expand the instrument. Layers
should appear.
4. From "Sound" drop-down menu, for layer 4,
select "Drums & Percussion" -> Standard.
5. From "Sound" drop down menu, select "Edit
Patch" -> set patch to the following
parameters...

Patch: Bank Select 0, Bank Select 32,
Program Change

Bank Select 0: 120
Bank Select 32: 0
Program Change: 1
General MIDI: No GM Equivalent

NOTE: If playing through VST (limited),
step 6 is not necessary

6. OK -> at far right, select Channel 10 ->
exit Score Manager.
7. Select Layer 4 -> write a D3 note for the
snare, on the 4th ledger line below the
staff (v2012 will not play actual sound
of the note when entering it) -> Speedy
Entry -> highlight the snare note ->
press "H" key to hide it and any rests
you needed to add for placement of the
snare note: playback of hidden notes
is disabled, but we will enable it later.
8. Select Layer 3 -> write the golpe note
in G5 location (top of stave) -> use the
"Stem Direction Tool" (in "Special Tools"
palette) to flip stem up.
9. Note Shape Tool (Special Tools palette)
-> double-click on the golpe note ->
select "x" as the note head (#192) ->
Select.
10. With "Speedy Entry" tool still selected,
click in the measure -> click once
outside of the measure to close the frame.
11. Hold down "Ctrl" key -> click in the
measure. "Edit Frame" will appear.
12. Click on "Next Entry" until the golpe
note is selected -> uncheck "Playback"
in upper "Attributes" section. Leave the
bottom PLayback" box checked -> OK. The
golpe note should now be muted.

NOTE: If 3 notes are written in the
measure...

Entry Slot 0 = 1st note
" " 1 = 2nd note
" " 2 = 3rd note

NOTE: The "Next Entry" button will be
grayed when on the last note in
the measure (for that layer).
Click on "Prev. Entry to move
backwards.

13. Select Layer 4 -> hold down "Ctrl" key
-> click in the measure. "Edit Frame" will
appear again.
14. Click on "Next Entry," until hidden snare
note is selected -> check "Playback" in
upper section -> OK.

Post Reply