Screen redraw problems while scrolling?

Discuss technical issues with keyboards, sound, video cards, etc.

Moderators: Peter Thomsen, miker

Post Reply
supineny
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:15 pm
Finale Version: Finale 27.4.1.14 Mac
Operating System: Mac

Post by supineny » Wed Mar 20, 2024 7:56 pm

I'm using Finale 27.4.1.146 on a Mac Studio M1.

I'm finding that if I'm in Scroll view, and I scroll a few bars left or right, it's pretty buggy sometimes. Like the bar numbers at the top of the window will advance properly, but the music doesn't move, or only moves after a pause, or the music will move but there will be buggy display artifacts, like the chords will all be sliced horizontally in half. Any of these problems will resolve if I do something to provoke a screen re-draw, like zoom out and in again. Indeed, I can't take a screenshot of the messed up looking screen as that too makes it redraw and fixes it. But attached is a photo of a messed up screen i took with my phone camera, in which you can see that the bar numbers at top have moved to bar 44, but the bar below is bar 40. And it can get even further out of whack.

I am running two monitors, an ASUS via HDMI and an HP via USB, and the problem happens on either screen.

If anyone has some perspective into this situation, either a fix, or knowledge that this is a known issue, let me know.

thanks!
kurt
Attachments
IMG_0620b.jpg


User avatar
Peter Thomsen
Posts: 6615
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 6:47 pm
Finale Version: Finale v27.4
Operating System: Mac

Post by Peter Thomsen » Wed Mar 20, 2024 9:42 pm

According to your Forum User Profile you are still using Mac Finale v2014 (shown to the right of your post).

Perhaps it is time to update your Profile.
Mac OS X 12.6.9 (Monterey), Finale user since 1996

supineny
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:15 pm
Finale Version: Finale 27.4.1.14 Mac
Operating System: Mac

Post by supineny » Wed Mar 20, 2024 10:35 pm

Thanks, updated. I did mention my Finale version and platform in my post, fwiw.

BuonTempi
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 8:59 am
Finale Version: Finale 27
Operating System: Mac

Post by BuonTempi » Fri Mar 22, 2024 1:08 pm

It seems to be ok for me with a quick test on an M2 Pro Mini with two displays. Are these large files? What OS version are you on?

What's it like if you don't show the bar numbers in the Window frame? (View > Show > Measure Number Bar.)
Does it occur if you only have one display connected?

supineny
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:15 pm
Finale Version: Finale 27.4.1.14 Mac
Operating System: Mac

Post by supineny » Fri Mar 22, 2024 1:27 pm

Hi

I'm running Os 14.3.1.
This was happening on a small file, 202KB.

It seems to only happen after I've been working a bit -- just fired it up this morning and hasn't started happening yet. When it starts happening again, I'll try disconnecting a monitor and try turning off the bar numbers.

I have a similar sort of occasional problem in InDesign, about which i've seen chatter online speculating that the M1 chip has some problems running displays, so maybe it's an M1 issue. Was curious if anyone else has seen this happening.

cheers
kurt

BuonTempi
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 8:59 am
Finale Version: Finale 27
Operating System: Mac

Post by BuonTempi » Fri Mar 22, 2024 3:49 pm

supineny wrote:
Fri Mar 22, 2024 1:27 pm
i've seen chatter online speculating that the M1 chip has some problems running displays, so maybe it's an M1 issue.
That sounds fairly speculative. (And Adobe is not known for reliability in their Creative Ca$h Cow software.)

The Base M1 might be limited in the number of pixels and displays it can push, but the Studio with the Max or Ultra will have no problems. It's rated for 4 x 6K displays (and 1 cheeky 4K on the side)! :shock:

supineny
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:15 pm
Finale Version: Finale 27.4.1.14 Mac
Operating System: Mac

Post by supineny » Fri Mar 22, 2024 5:41 pm

I'm just grasping at straws, fishing for any insight into what might be happening. If you have any let me know!

User avatar
MikeHalloran
Posts: 709
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 2:56 am
Finale Version: 27
Operating System: Mac

Post by MikeHalloran » Tue Apr 02, 2024 2:38 am

What Display Profile(s) are you using?
Attachments
Screenshot 2024-04-01 at 7.37.16 PM.jpg
Mike Halloran

Finale 27.4.1, SmartScore X2 Pro, GPO5 & World Instruments
MacOS Ventura 14.4.1; 2023 Studio M2 Ultra, 192G RAM, 8TB; 2021 MBAir M1
NotePerformer4, Dorico 5, Overture, Notion 6, DP 11, Logic Pro

supineny
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:15 pm
Finale Version: Finale 27.4.1.14 Mac
Operating System: Mac

Post by supineny » Tue Apr 02, 2024 4:04 pm

Hi

these two:
ASUS PA279
HP w2338h

cheers
k

User avatar
MikeHalloran
Posts: 709
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 2:56 am
Finale Version: 27
Operating System: Mac

Post by MikeHalloran » Sat Apr 06, 2024 10:51 pm

supineny wrote:
Tue Apr 02, 2024 4:04 pm
Hi

these two:
ASUS PA279
HP w2338h

cheers
k
Are these color profiles listed in Display Settings as in my screenshot?


if so, change to Apple RGB and see if there's any difference.
Screenshot 2024-04-06 at 3.49.29 PM.png
Mike Halloran

Finale 27.4.1, SmartScore X2 Pro, GPO5 & World Instruments
MacOS Ventura 14.4.1; 2023 Studio M2 Ultra, 192G RAM, 8TB; 2021 MBAir M1
NotePerformer4, Dorico 5, Overture, Notion 6, DP 11, Logic Pro

Post Reply