Tool shortcut setting not working

Discuss technical issues with keyboards, sound, video cards, etc.

Moderators: Peter Thomsen, miker

Coop
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2023 2:39 am
Finale Version: 27.4.1
Operating System: Windows

Post by Coop » Wed Dec 13, 2023 2:51 am

Hello,

I've been trying to use the function keys to program shortcuts for tools (simple entry, speedy entry, etc.) and found in the manual that "Press SHIFT+Function key (F2-F12)" should allow me to do this. I've tried numerous times to hold shift and a function key to no avail - I've restarted the program, checked that the function keys worked in other programs, and tested the function keys via other means (programmed mouse buttons, macros), none of which have solved the issue. Is there any insight on how to solve this or perhaps access the feature another way? Thanks.


User avatar
motet
Posts: 8152
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005,27
Operating System: Windows

Post by motet » Wed Dec 13, 2023 3:54 am

I can confirm it looks like something else they stupidly broke. Fortunately there's the TG Tools menu shortcuts, which are actually better (unless they've broken that, too).

Coop
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2023 2:39 am
Finale Version: 27.4.1
Operating System: Windows

Post by Coop » Wed Dec 13, 2023 3:09 pm

Darn - at least there's sort of a workaround. Hopefully it will get looked at soon. Thanks!

User avatar
motet
Posts: 8152
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005,27
Operating System: Windows

Post by motet » Wed Dec 13, 2023 10:32 pm

It turns out that those shortcuts work after all. In my case the problem was that the TG Tools keyboard remapper was active and those keys were programmed there because I use the keyboard remapper in Finale 2014.5, which I have installed and still use. Unfortunately, the 32-bit and 64-bit versions of that plug-in use the same Windows registry entry and the format of what's stored there is incompatible between 32-bit and 64-bit.

You may want to try resetting your preferences.

Post Reply