Switching layers

Post your wishes for future features in Finale here.

Moderators: Peter Thomsen, miker

Cor
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2021 9:56 am
Finale Version: 27
Operating System: Windows

Switching layers

Post by Cor » Thu Sep 09, 2021 10:43 am

The layer buttons in the down left corner of Finale are very small. For users with low vision this is quite a time consuming issue. In addition to this: the shortcuts consist of three keys, hardly to hit with one hand.
It would be great to have either larger buttons or easier xhortcuts.

Re: Switching layers

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
motet
Posts: 5531
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Switching layers

Post by motet » Thu Sep 09, 2021 3:57 pm

Try using Plug-ins/TG Tools Lite/Menu Shortcuts to assign a function key to a layer switch, e.g. F1-F4 for layer 1-4.

User avatar
Michel R E
Posts: 591
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:16 pm
Finale Version: Finale 2012, 25, 26
Operating System: Windows

Re: Switching layers

Post by Michel R E » Thu Sep 09, 2021 7:41 pm

don't forget that F-1 is automatically set to "Finale Help"
User of Finale since version 3.0 on Windows.
Now using a mix of Finale 2012, Finale 25, and 26.1
GPO, Garritan Solo Stradivari violin, Gofriller Solo Cello.
XSamples Chamber Ensemble.
Absolute convert to NotePerformer3.

User avatar
motet
Posts: 5531
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Switching layers

Post by motet » Thu Sep 09, 2021 8:46 pm

Perhaps that one can't be remapped by the plug-in--I don't remember, but good point. I've remapped it with Autohotkey to be a no-op, since I find it irritating for the manual to open up when I hit it by mistake. Even a rank beginner is not going to seek help often enough to make opening it from a menu or clicking a Help much of a labor-saver, so it seems like a foolish waste of a key.

User avatar
miker
Posts: 5053
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: Switching layers

Post by miker » Fri Sep 10, 2021 5:23 am

Layers were the first keys I remapped, many moons ago. Since I really only need layers 1 and 2, they are on F5 and F6. I’ve since remapped the entire F row on a perfectly logical system that only I can understand.
Finale 26.3 | SmartScorePro 64
Mac OS 11.4 Big Sur
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

Post Reply