Finale Forum Store | Buy Sheet Music

How do you change "instruments" or patches?

The place for beginner Finale users. ("How do I...")

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

How do you change "instruments" or patches?

Postby Zabeeeeeeeee » Sat Sep 15, 2018 8:22 am

Finale only uses the piano instrument/Patch whenever I play using my midi keyboard even when I'm recording on a different instrument staff.

My Finale is set to play through VST but whenever I try to record the guitar, or drums or any other instrument staves, it doesn't change into the chosen instrument staff.
Sure, after it records, I'd hear the notes played respectively on the chosen instrument staff but when I'm recording them, I'm stuck with the piano patch.

But its not entirely about being stuck on the piano patch/instrument. Whenever I start a new document, the patch/instrument that I could only use is the first one I select in the wizard. IN my case, ive selected the piano first.

Am I missing something or is there a button or shortcut to change into the patches/instruments of the staff.

THANKS!!!
Zabeeeeeeeee
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 8:01 am
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Windows

Re: How do you change "instruments" or patches?

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Re: How do you change "instruments" or patches?

Postby zuill » Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:33 pm

In the MIDI/Audio menu, there is an item under Device Setup called "MIDI Thru". What is your MIDI Thru setting?

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v25.5
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."
User avatar
zuill
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Location: Southern California
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v25.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: How do you change "instruments" or patches?

Postby Zabeeeeeeeee » Mon Sep 17, 2018 4:40 am

Hi zuill. thanks!
anyway among the 5 options, mine's set to fixed channel with the number 1.

THe options are:
O Off
O FIxed Channel [1]
O SMart
O DIrect Table
Zabeeeeeeeee
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 8:01 am
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Windows

Re: How do you change "instruments" or patches?

Postby zuill » Mon Sep 17, 2018 4:43 am

That explains things. Try changing to Smart and see what happens.

Zuill
Windows 7, Finale 2011-v25.5
"When all is said and done, more is said than done."
User avatar
zuill
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:35 pm
Location: Southern California
Finale Version: Finale 2011-v25.5
Operating System: Windows



Similar topics


Return to Beginners

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Finale Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2018 by C.M. Press, LLC