Finale Forum Store | Buy Sheet Music

Adding cues to extracted part

General notation questions, including advanced notation, formatting, etc., go here.

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

Adding cues to extracted part

Postby tanyaviola » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:30 pm

I've extracted a part (because otherwise sizes will change in the score, etc...) and I need to add cues during a section where the instrument is playing. It's easy to add to rests and change the notesize. But for some reason if I select a different layer and try to "paste" in notes from a part, it just replaces what's there (which is in layer 1). It won't add the notes in the other layer. Seems rather silly. If I can add notes individually to a layer, why can't I copy and paste notes in? Is it because the original notes were also in a layer 1? Maybe I'll try to temporarily move the original layer to layer 2 and see if that works.

T.
tanyaviola
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 11:41 pm

Re: Adding cues to extracted part

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Re: Adding cues to extracted part

Postby motet » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:43 pm

tanyaviola wrote:...Is it because the original notes were also in a layer 1? Maybe I'll try to temporarily move the original layer to layer 2 and see if that works.

Yes, that's why. I think "Move/copy layers" will let you swap two layers temporarily, either in the source or the destination.

When I used to extract parts, I would make the cues with the plug-in in the score before extracting, but it sounds like maybe it's too late for that.
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2724
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding cues to extracted part

Postby tanyaviola » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:47 pm

Well I'm only on the 1st part out of 4 so I guess I could go back to the score and do it there first and then re-extract the parts...and of course, delete all the cues from the score afterwards because they shouldn't be in there. Why hasn't Finale come up with a better way of adding cues? Does anyone have the most recent version? Is it any better? I have 2014.5

I just tried changing the layer in the score but now I can't even select a measure at all in the extracted part! I've tried closing and re-opening Finale with no luck. Maybe I should just delete the extracted parts and do all cues in the score first. What a pain (since I have to delete them all after). Argh.
tanyaviola
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 11:41 pm

Re: Adding cues to extracted part

Postby motet » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:52 pm

Others have complained recently about difficulty suppressing cues in the score. But that was using linked parts. It should be easy to delete them from your score if you don't use layer 4 for anything else. Or, make a copy of the score--one for parts, one for the conductor--and use linked parts.
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2724
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding cues to extracted part

Postby motet » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:53 pm

(That may be better anyway. I never liked dealing with dozens of files with extracted parts.)
User avatar
motet
 
Posts: 2724
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Location: Northern California
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Adding cues to extracted part

Postby tanyaviola » Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:17 pm

I've gone back to the score (saved a new score just for cues!) and I'm using the Cue plugin to add cues to the entire thing. Once I have parts afterwards, I'll adjust what I need. Thanks :)

T.
tanyaviola
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 11:41 pm



Similar topics


Return to General Finale Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], michelp and 4 guests


Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Finale Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2019 by C.M. Press, LLC