I do not want a separation in the Coda System

General notation questions, including advanced notation, formatting, etc., go here.

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

agodsey1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 2:26 pm
Finale Version: 25
Operating System: Windows

I do not want a separation in the Coda System

Post by agodsey1 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:16 am

Is there a way not to get the separation in the Coda system? (when using the Coda Symbol). Thanks.

Re: I do not want a separation in the Coda System

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
miker
Posts: 4331
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:28 pm
Finale Version: Finale 26
Operating System: Mac

Re: I do not want a separation in the Coda System

Post by miker » Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:54 am

IF I recall correctly, the Coda plugin window has a spot to define the gap. Or, don’t use the plugin. Just set it off it with barlines and text expressions, like a repeat.
Finale 26 | SmartScorePro X2
Mac OS 10.13 High Sierra
Copyist for Barbershop Harmony Society

User avatar
N Grossingink
Posts: 1241
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 2:50 pm
Finale Version: 2012, 25.3
Operating System: Mac

Re: I do not want a separation in the Coda System

Post by N Grossingink » Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:22 pm

I'm not sure why you don't want a separation before the first measure of a Coda. Maybe for a good reason that's not readily apparent. If, however, the customary separation bothers you, simply reshuffle the layout so that the Coda starts at the beginning of a system. This sometimes works OK, other times not so OK (too tight or too loose layout).
N. Grossingink
Department of Public Works Music Engraving Inspector - Milwaukee, WI


Mac Mini 2014 2.6 Ghz, 8Gb RAM
OSX 10.12.6
Finale 2012c, 25.5, 26.2

Post Reply