Measure Menu bug - duplicate accelerator keys

General notation questions, including advanced notation, formatting, etc., go here.

Moderators: miker, Peter Thomsen

User avatar
Edgar5
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 11:40 pm
Finale Version: 26
Operating System: Windows

Measure Menu bug - duplicate accelerator keys

Post by Edgar5 » Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:35 pm

I'm pretty sure that Finale is up-to-date (version: 26.0.1.655, even though the copyright shown is 1987-2018).
Select the "Measure" tool; the "Measure" menu item is inserted in front of the open quote Window" menu item. Open the "Measure" menu and look at the accelerator keys (press <ALT> then m to see the accelerator keys).
Note that the third menu item "Show Measure Numbers" has the first letter (S) underlined as the item’s accelerator key.
Note that the last menu item "Show Measure Spacing Handles" ALSO has the first letter (S) underlined as the item’s accelerator key.

I would suggest that the ‘h’ in “Handles” would be an appropriate accelerator key.

Re: Measure Menu bug - duplicate accelerator keys

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

User avatar
motet
Posts: 3683
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Measure Menu bug - duplicate accelerator keys

Post by motet » Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:53 pm

You're right. However, you can press S twice to get Show Measure Spacing Handles.

User avatar
Edgar5
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 11:40 pm
Finale Version: 26
Operating System: Windows

Re: Measure Menu bug - duplicate accelerator keys

Post by Edgar5 » Thu Feb 13, 2020 11:52 pm

motet wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:53 pm
you can press S twice to get Show Measure Spacing Handles.
True, but extremely poor UI design. With the normal accelerator key you would not have to press the enter key after the "s" key which is required when accelerator keys are duplicated. I have very limited use of my hands and don't use a keyboard or mouse. I use Dragon (NaturallySpeaking) to control Finale with my voice. With normally built accelerator keys writing the script for this type of action is one line, duplicating adds a couple extra lines to the script.

User avatar
motet
Posts: 3683
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:33 pm
Finale Version: 2014.5,2011,2005
Operating System: Windows

Re: Measure Menu bug - duplicate accelerator keys

Post by motet » Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:58 am

I'm certainly not defending the way it is!

Post Reply